Who's goin'?
They've extended the conference by an extra day so that we can caravan around AZ to look at how some people here house their tortoises. Neato!
Here's the line up of speakers:Thursday, November 13, 2014
8:30 to 9:00 am – mingle and continental breakfast
9:00 am – WELCOME (TTPG) Russ Gurley
9:05 to 9:45 am – John Richards (Loggerhead Acres) “My Life with Giants - 20 Years of Keeping and Breeding Alligator Snapping Turtles”
9:45 am to 10:15 am - Hans-Dieter Philippen “Tortoises of Namibia”
10:15 am to 10:30 am MORNING BREAK
10:30 am to 11:00 am - Andrew Hermes (Arizona Tortoise Center) “Breeding Tortoises in the Heat”
11:00 am to 11:30 am Phil Goss (USARK) “Sea Kittens! We’re Losing a War with Sea Kittens!”
11:30 am to 12:00 pm - Edward Newell “Application Specific Zoological Lighting Design-Zonal UVA/B”
12:00 pm to 2:00 pm LUNCH
2:00 pm to 2:30 pm - Barry Lambert “Captive Care and Breeding of Graptemys species”
2:30 pm to 3:15 pm - Cord Offermann DVM “Keeping and Breeding Brown Mountain Tortoises, Manouria emys”
3:15 pm to 4:00 pm - John Cann “Australian Emydura subglobosa and Other Mysteries”
4:00 pm to 4:30 pm – Mark Wallace “Keeping and Breeding Asian Big-headed Turtles, Platysternon megacephalum”
4:30 pm to 4:45 pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:45 pm to 5:00 pm Richard Fife “An Update on the FDA 4” Regulation”
5:00 pm to 5:30 pm Hans-Dieter Philippen “Studbook Breeding - the European Way”
5:30 pm to 6:00 pm - Stephan Böhm “Experiences in Captivity and Nature with the European Pond Turtle, Emys orbicularis”
6:00 pm to 6:30 pm – Alan Shoemaker “Updated: Permits and Regulations Affecting the Turtle Community”
6:45 to ??? - Dinner together or on our own
8:00 pm to 9:00 pm For interested parties, Alan Shoemaker will present a workshop on applying successfully for the Captive Born Wildlife Permit.
FRIDAY, November 14, 2014
8:30 to 9:00 am – mingle and continental breakfast
9:00 to 9:30 am - Wayne Hill “Going Green - Making Your Turtle Facility More Environmentally Friendly”
9:30 am to 10:00 am - Ed Pirog “Captive Care of the Egyptian Tortoise, Testudo kleinmanni”
10:00 to 10:30 am - Cris Hagen (Turtle Survival Alliance) “The Sulawesi Forest Turtle (Leucocephalon yuwonoi): Wild Encounters and Captive Management”
10:30 am to 11:15 am – Stephan Böhm “Keeping and Breeding the Gibba Turtle, Mesoclemmys gibba”
CONCLUSION - Russ Gurley
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm – lunch banquet and banquet speaker: John Cann - “Turtles Down Under”
They've extended the conference by an extra day so that we can caravan around AZ to look at how some people here house their tortoises. Neato!
Here's the line up of speakers:Thursday, November 13, 2014
8:30 to 9:00 am – mingle and continental breakfast
9:00 am – WELCOME (TTPG) Russ Gurley
9:05 to 9:45 am – John Richards (Loggerhead Acres) “My Life with Giants - 20 Years of Keeping and Breeding Alligator Snapping Turtles”
9:45 am to 10:15 am - Hans-Dieter Philippen “Tortoises of Namibia”
10:15 am to 10:30 am MORNING BREAK
10:30 am to 11:00 am - Andrew Hermes (Arizona Tortoise Center) “Breeding Tortoises in the Heat”
11:00 am to 11:30 am Phil Goss (USARK) “Sea Kittens! We’re Losing a War with Sea Kittens!”
11:30 am to 12:00 pm - Edward Newell “Application Specific Zoological Lighting Design-Zonal UVA/B”
12:00 pm to 2:00 pm LUNCH
2:00 pm to 2:30 pm - Barry Lambert “Captive Care and Breeding of Graptemys species”
2:30 pm to 3:15 pm - Cord Offermann DVM “Keeping and Breeding Brown Mountain Tortoises, Manouria emys”
3:15 pm to 4:00 pm - John Cann “Australian Emydura subglobosa and Other Mysteries”
4:00 pm to 4:30 pm – Mark Wallace “Keeping and Breeding Asian Big-headed Turtles, Platysternon megacephalum”
4:30 pm to 4:45 pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:45 pm to 5:00 pm Richard Fife “An Update on the FDA 4” Regulation”
5:00 pm to 5:30 pm Hans-Dieter Philippen “Studbook Breeding - the European Way”
5:30 pm to 6:00 pm - Stephan Böhm “Experiences in Captivity and Nature with the European Pond Turtle, Emys orbicularis”
6:00 pm to 6:30 pm – Alan Shoemaker “Updated: Permits and Regulations Affecting the Turtle Community”
6:45 to ??? - Dinner together or on our own
8:00 pm to 9:00 pm For interested parties, Alan Shoemaker will present a workshop on applying successfully for the Captive Born Wildlife Permit.
FRIDAY, November 14, 2014
8:30 to 9:00 am – mingle and continental breakfast
9:00 to 9:30 am - Wayne Hill “Going Green - Making Your Turtle Facility More Environmentally Friendly”
9:30 am to 10:00 am - Ed Pirog “Captive Care of the Egyptian Tortoise, Testudo kleinmanni”
10:00 to 10:30 am - Cris Hagen (Turtle Survival Alliance) “The Sulawesi Forest Turtle (Leucocephalon yuwonoi): Wild Encounters and Captive Management”
10:30 am to 11:15 am – Stephan Böhm “Keeping and Breeding the Gibba Turtle, Mesoclemmys gibba”
CONCLUSION - Russ Gurley
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm – lunch banquet and banquet speaker: John Cann - “Turtles Down Under”